: tagetes minuta south africa

tagetes minuta south africa

Posted on: December 28th, 2020 by No Comments

Germination of Tagetes minuta L. Temperature effects. £3.75. The heads are 10–15 mm long, enclosed by 4 or 5, fused involucral bracts. The oil has a wild-citrus-like smell and has a yellowish to reddish amber colour. It is very powerful and should be used sparingly on the skin (less than 0.5% dilution), not used on a sensitive skin, and avoided during pregnancy. Simon (eds. The beverage may be consumedwarm or cooled, and may be sweetened to individual taste (Neher 1968). In a 5% dilution, Tagetes Oil has been used to kill maggots in open wounds. [3], Tagetes minuta has been eaten in various forms since pre-contact times. Botanical Name: Tagetes minuta var. During the last 6-10 years wild 1993. Tagetes oil is extracted from Tagetes minuta (also known as Tagetes glandulifera) and is also known as marigold, Mexican marigold and tagetette and often confused with calendula oil, which is Calendula officinalis or also known as ‘true marigold’. Stems are green at first, but changes to brownish or yellowish after flowering. 2015. Accessed on 2017/02/24. [3], Kawunyira[clarification needed] at Entebbe, Uganda. ORIGIN: South Africa. Tagetes minuta is a tall upright marigold plant from the genus Tagetes, with small flowers, native to the southern half of South America. K1 K2 K3 K4 K5 K6 K7 T1 T2 T3 T5 T7 T8 U1 originally from South America but now a widespread weed in Africa, S Europe, S Asia and Australia According to Catálogo de Plantas y Líquenes de Colombia [CPLC] The strong odor of the bush when crushed will immediately give away any person or animal setting foot on your property. John Wiley, New York. Seeds are dispersed through different mechanisms, such as harvesting with crops and fodder, blown away by wind, carried away by small animals, birds or insects, or washed away by rain water. ), New crops. 2017 Jul 5;17(1):351. doi: 10.1186/s12906-017-1861-6. Depending on the species, marigold foliage has a musky, pungent scent, though some varieties have been bred to be scentless. In burners, vaporizers or steamers, the vapour from the leaves can treat headaches, coughs, bronchitis, chest infections or be an insect repellent for a wide variety of insects. Tagetes is harvested in short duration from the month of December to January. Distributed over Southern America, Africa, Asia, Australasia, Europe, Northern America and Pacific (Includes a picture). An extraction of the plant, "Marigold oil", is used in the perfume, tobacco, and soft drink industry.[3]. Tagetes minuta L. (Asteraceae) on Hyalomma rufipes (Acari: Ixodidae) Authors: Felix Nchu1 Solomon R. Magano2 Jacobus N. Eloff3 Affiliations: 1Department of Horticultural Science, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa 2Department of Life and Consumer Sciences, University of South Africa, South Africa 3Department of Paraclinical The oils contained in the oil glands that are found throughout the above ground portions of the plant may cause irritation to the skin and in some cases are said to cause photodermatitis. It has bright orange daisylike flowers and soft green oval pinnate leaves. tagetes, compositae. 1993. Forsyth, C. & Van Staden, J. Size. Related to 122 phytochemicals. Pl. Annual herbs, 10-250 cm, plant aromatic. Abstract. It is an annual herb and attains height about 1-2 meters. South Africa is currently the major producer of Tagetes essential oil which is used in perfumery, cosmetics and aromatherapy. Wild Flowers of Southeast Botswana Struik Nature, Cape Town South Africa Page 150. Tagetes minuta is a tall upright marigold plant from the genus Tagetes, with small flowers, native to the southern half of South America. This species of marigold may grow to become from 0.6–2 meters tall. Sow the seeds in early spring directly into the beds. Fruits are narrow, cylindrical and usually dark brown. Click here to register. The purpose of this study was to determine the chemical composition of essential oils from Tagetes minuta from the Eastern Cape of South Africa and evaluate their antioxidant potential for medicinal end use. 1993. It is originally from South and North America, but is now widespread everywhere in South Africa and neighboring areas. Tagetes minuta L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2015.1. The leaves are pinnately dissected into 4 to 6 pairs of pinnae. To encourage the seed germination, soil temperature should be 18.3°C or warmer. [2] Since Spanish colonization, it has been introduced around the world, and has become naturalized in Europe, Asia, Australasia, North America, and Africa. This herb is believed to be native to Africa. Highland Essential Oils on the farm Vlakbult (near Clocolan) cultivate around 500 ha of Tagetes (about half of their production need) annually, for an output of about 1 ton of oil. Wiley, New York. The occurrence of this species in Taiwan was first reported by C. M. Wang and Chih H. Chen (Taiwania 51: 32-35. The oil is very effectively used for wounds and a wide variety of infections. It came to South Africa by way of the 1900 Boer War between the British and the Afrikaners, as many horses and a large amount of feed were imported from Argentina to South Africa during the conflict. Wiley, New York. Tagetes minuta L. (Asteraceae), a herb native to southern South America, has recently become naturalized in central Taiwan. In Kenya it is found in Nairobi, Taita Hills, Voi-Nairobi ... Tagetes minuta L. Other uses - Used in perfumery and as flavour in beverages and food industry. Cultivated as an ornamental. Tagetes minuta has a long record of human use for the treatment of stomach and intestinal diseases. Seeds should be sown approximately 1 cm deep and covered lightly with the garden soil. Each head generally contains about 3 ray florets with short, broad, lemon-coloured lamina and 3 disc florets. Soule, J.A. Although they had similar constituents, the … TAGETES -Tagetes minuta - Tagete. Recently naturalized in Taiwan [widespread in Central and South America; naturalized in Africa (Kenya, South Africa) and Australia]. Tagetes minuta is an invasive weed that prefers growing in disturbed areas, such as old lands on farms, abandoned gardens, roadsides and waste places. Since Spanish colonization, it has been introduced around the world, and has become naturalizedin Europe, Asia, Australasia, North America, and Africa. In the Andes it is known as Huacatay or Wacatay, and in other regions it is common as chinchilla, chiquilla, chilca, zuico, suico, or anisillo. The Tagetes Glandulifera oil is a mobile, dark yellow to orange yellow liquid which solidifies upon exposure to air, daylight and moisture. Leaves mostly opposite, often alternate in upper part, dark green, pinnatisect, elliptic in outline, 3-30 × 0.7-8 cm, rachis narrowly winged, … Several other species of Tagetes, commonly known as marigolds with their rich and vibrant orange, yellow and brownish colours, are very popular as garden plants and in many cultures it plays an important role in traditional ceremonies. They are native to Mexico, North America, and South America, though some species are also known to grow in Australia and Africa. Has 328 biological activities, 29 ethnobotanical uses. Stems are unbranched or branching repeatedly in the upper parts, grooved or ridged. T. minuta is a significant crop seed contaminant in East Africa (especially of wheat and some pasture grass seeds) (Holm et al., 1997), and contaminates wool in South Africa (Wells et al., 1986). [8] It is commonly sold in Latin grocery stores in a bottled, paste format as black mint paste. Tagetes species are hence often used in companion planting for tomato, eggplant, chili pepper, tobacco, and potato. SKU. During maturation, the oil thickens and the colour darkens. Water the area thoroughly and then water on a regular basis throughout the growing season. ... Other sources of information about Tagetes minuta: Our websites: Flora of Botswana: Tagetes minuta Flora of Malawi: Tagetes minuta Flora of Mozambique: Tagetes minuta The Essential Oil of Tagetes is extracted from its leaves, stem, stalk, and flowers by the process of steam distillation. B20010. The vapour also acts as an antiseptic in a room. Aqueous Solanum incanum and Strychnos spinosa extracts (5%) were reported to be highly lethal to ticks following a 48 h treatment ( Madzimure et al., 2013 ). Other names include muste… It is believed that its strong odour attracts dead souls towards the flowers, therefore burial sites are adorned with marigolds. Originally from South America but is now a widespread weed in Africa, South Europe, South Asia and Australia. Bunions might be treated with tagetes. It is of medium viscosity that can turn thick and even gel-like if exposed to the air for a long time. [3] Dried leaves may be used as a seasoning and huacatay paste is used to make the popular Peruvian potato dish called ocopa. Tagetes minuta as naturalized exotic weed in South Africa, and therefore has not been evaluated for the Red List of South African plants. Leung, A. Some of the perennial species are deer-, rabbit-, rodent- and javalina or peccary-resistant. 2: 887. Discover Life: http://www.discoverlife.org/mp/20q?search=Tagetes+minuta Accessed 3 February 2017, Esoteric Oils: Tagetes essential oil information. Tagetes minuta has numerous local names that vary by region. In the Andes it is known as Huacatay or Wacatay, and in other regions it is common as chinchilla, chiquilla, chilca, zuico, suico, or anisillo. Select a location in your garden that receives full sun and loosen the soil. Distilled oil of Tagetes minuta from South Africa. Caution should be taken when using Tagetes Oil. Annals of Botany 52(5): 659–666. http://www.highlandessentialoils.co.za/html/tagetes.html, Accessed 3 February 2017. Initially the oil has a wild unpleasant smell, but after 12 months of maturity, it achieves a pleasant sweet-fruity (mango-like) smell and attains a stable composition. It is originally from South and North America, but is now widespread everywhere in South Africa and neighboring areas. Tagetes minuta Linnaeus, Sp. It is said to deter some common insect pests, as well as nematodes. Tagetes minuta is an invasive weed that prefers growing in disturbed areas, such as old lands on farms, abandoned gardens, roadsides and waste places. Tagetes Glandulifera grows wild in south Africa, East Africa and Nigeria. of Food and Agriculture data sheet: "Varsity breaks ground with dye made from weed", "Composition and repellency of essential oils of Tagetes minuta from different zones in Kenya against Brown Ear Tick (Rhipicephalus appendiculatus)", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Tagetes_minuta&oldid=989949472, Wikipedia articles needing clarification from June 2013, Articles needing additional references from August 2012, All articles needing additional references, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 21 November 2020, at 22:58. Tagetes minuta L., generally known as wild marigold and locally as “Kakiebos”, has been used traditionally for medicinal purposes in many countries around the world. 1753. A specialist oil, but very useful as a natural fungicide in skin creams for athletes foot. Plants produce clusters of up to 80 cylindrical flower heads in a panicle-like inflorescence. Chemical constituents, antibacterial and antioxidant properties of the essential oil flower of Tagetes minuta grown in Cala community Eastern Cape, South Africa BMC Complement Altern Med . By 1920 it was widespread in South Africa. Soule, J.A. The weed was introduced with the imported fodder for the British Army’s horses. ); kakiebos, khakibos, langkakiebos, stinkbos, stinkkhakibos, transvaalse kakiebos (Afr. Simon (eds. It can be blended with massage oil or used in the bath where it can assist with wounds, cuts, coughs, chest infections, parasitic and fungal infestations. The oil is mainly produced in South Africa… Due to antibacterial thiophenes exuded by the roots, Tagetes should not be planted near any legume crop. The earliest record in South Africa appears to be in 1905 at Vlakfontein. T. glandulifera, familia Asteraceae) is native to South America and naturalized in Europe, Africa, Asia and Australia. Not registered yet? Asteraceae (Queensland, New South Wales, the ACT, Victoria, Tasmania, Western Australia and the Northern Territory) Compositae (South Australia) Essential oil of Tagetes minuta L. from Turkey. dilute to 0.5% in 99.5% carrier QUALITIES: Has excellent fungicidal properties. Mapaura, A. Therapeutically tagetes essential oil is used for athlete's foot, bunions, calluses, chest infections, corns, coughs, fungal infections and parasites. Whether you love it or hate it, it will not leave you untouched. For some people the smell may bring back nostalgic memories from life on a farm or walking in the veld, whereas others cannot stand the stench. The leaves and flowers are a good insect repellent and are often seen hanging in dwellings to deter swarms of flies and mosquitoes. It prefers sunny positions. SANBI. [2] Tagetes minuta has numerous local names that vary by region. bipinata (synonym of Tagetes minuta L.) Origin: Egypt, South Africa or Madagascar (See COA for lot specific origin) Process: Steam Distilled Essential Oil Plant Part: Flowers Cultivation: Conventional Use: Aromatherapy / Natural Perfumery.Always dilute. p. 649-654. (eds) (2004). Tagetes minuta: A potential new herb from South America. In … 2006). & Timberlake, J. The oil is also used as a repellent to the bowfly and is useful as a bowfly dressing. California Dept. Tagetes minuta can be propagated by seeds after the danger of frost is well passed. It is called by the Quechua terms huacatay in Peru[7] or wakataya in Bolivia. ), New crops. Often referred to as (Mexican) Marigold, … The first record for KwaZulu-Natal was noticed in Newcastle in 1910. Plants will start to germinate within 2 weeks and will then reach maturity within 120 days of planting. The aroma of the oil develops further in the following 5 years, after which the oil quality deteriorates. Introduced in some Mediterranean countries and Macaronesia, China (Taiwan), Indian subcontinent, Japan, Korea, most of Africa, North America, Australasia In 1909, it was recorded at Grahamstown as a troublesome weed. & Malyer, H. 1996. It was used by the Aztecs in many religious ceremonies and also as a medicine. Its presence as an adventive plant on Balkan Peninsula was noted by Hayek (1931), Å ilić (1973), Trinajstić (1974) and others. The plant is best harvested under dry weather conditions. Native to Central America, tagetes, also known as marigold or Mexican marigold, grows wild from Argentina to Canada. Chemical Constituents and Biological Studies of Tagetes minuta L. and Rauvolfia caffra Sond. A beverage is prepared from Tagetes minutaby steeping a "half-handful"of the dried plant in hot water for 3 to 5 min. Wild marigold (Tagetes minuta L., syn. Tagetes minuta is a tall upright marigold plant from the genus Tagetes, with small flowers, native to the southern half of South America.Since Spanish colonization, it has been introduced around the world, and has become naturalized in Europe, Asia, Australasia, North America, and Africa. In Mexico, it is regarded as a flower of the dead during the 1st November celebrations of the Day of the Dead, where they use it to honor the lives of the family and friends who have passed away. After the Anglo Boer war in South Africa, Australian troops took plants home to their native land, where it now also grows profusely. Tagete oil is produced in India, Egypt, Madagascar, Mexico, South America (Brazil) and South Africa and some other parts of Africa. The largest producers of Tagetes minuta oil are South Africa and France. General information about Tagetes minuta (TAGMI) South America. Tagetes minuta: A potential new herb from South America. Collect the seeds from drying plants to use them again or allow the plant to self-seed. It is an alternative host to the bean fungus Ascochyta phaseolorum in Australia ( Holm et al., 1997 ). The flowers are mostly pollinated by insects and honeybees. SOURCE: Steam distilled from the flowering plant. Scientifically named tagetes minuta, the genus includes 52 different species of herbs. In: J. Janick and J.E. Although Tagetes Oil is not a popular fragrance oil, it is used in some perfumes. Common names: khaki bush, khaki weed, African marigold (Eng. For medicinal use, a decoction made by steeping a "double handful" of the driedplant in boiling water for 3 to 5 minutes is used as a remedy for the commoncold; including upper and lower respiratory tract inflammations, and fordigestive system complaints; stomach upset, diarrhea, and "liver… This Dissertation is submitted to the Faculty of Science and Agriculture, Chemistry ... Beach hotel in Cape Town, South Africa, 23rd of September 2014 to 25th of September 2014. When used in a cream or lotion, it can have a beneficial effect on fungal and microbial infections and especially helpful when treating weeping wounds or athletes foot. Furthermore, Tagetes minuta essential oils also delayed the moulting of engorged nymphs by 60% after 25 days (Nchu et al., 2012). This study gives the taxonomic description and illustration. It grows on dry or moist soil. Harvesting Information. Teofilo Laime Ajacopa, Diccionario Bilingüe Iskay simipi yuyayk'ancha, La Paz, 2007 (Quechua-Spanish dictionary), Learn how and when to remove this template message. ); mbanje (isiNdebele). Encyclopedia of common natural ingredients. An herbal tea can be brewed from the leaves. Tagetes minuta is adapted to high temperatures and can tolerate low rainfall, but is not frost-hardy. The essential oils from aerial parts of Tagetes minuta L. grown in Egypt, South Africa and the UK were obtained by hydrodistillation. COLOUR: Clear, amber. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. Khaki bush planted around your house will provide you with a very good early-warning security system. [3] Other names include muster John Henry,[4] southern marigold,[5] khakibos, stinking roger,[6] wild marigold,[2] and black mint. Tagetes is an annual herb that grows to about 30 cm in height. Tagetes (Tagetes minuta) is a strong scented annual herb with green, oval shaped leaves and bright orange flowers that look like daisies.The plant is native to South America and Mexico, and grows wild in Africa, Europe, and North America and Asia. Millicent Ndou & Marinda KoekemoerNational Herbarium, PretoriaFebruary 2017, SA Distribution: Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Northern Cape, Western Cape, Flowering season: Early Summer, Late Summer, Autumn, Aspect: Full Sun, Shade, Morning Sun (Semi Shade), Afternoon Sun (Semi Shade). In: J. Janick & J.E. Tagetes minuta grows on light (sandy), medium (loamy) or heavy (clay) soils, which are well drained, acidic, neutral or alkaline. http://essentialoils.co.za/essential-oils/tagetes.htm, Accessed 3 February 2017, Highland Essential Oils: Tagetes Oil. An erect, woody, annual, herbaceous weed, up to 2 m tall. The boiled leaves of the Tagetes minuta are used to treat infections in the respiratory system or stomach problems, by drinking the boiled mixture. Login to add your Comment Journal of Essential Oil Research 8: 337, 338. Most drugs used for diseases treatment are less efficacious with side effects and this brought the search for new treatment regimens mainly from medicinal plants. In India, it is widely cultivated to make garlands, for decorative purpose in marriages and festivals. This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions. In addition to food, the plant can be used to produce dye[9] and as a green manure crop for biomass and a bio-fumigant for control of selected species of nematodes. Used as food additive, harmful organism host, material, medicine, non-vertebrate poison, vertebrate poison and weed. KOBASHI TAGETES OIL 100% Pure LATIN NAME: Tagetes minuta (African Marigold). It grows on dry or moist soil. The common name of Tagetes minuta in English, khaki-weed, is derived from its supposed introduction by English khaki-clad soldiers during the Anglo Boer War (1899–1902). Global production is estimated to be around 12 MT. Baser, K.H.L. Although khaki bush can be harvested from the veld and provides an income to collectors, it is also grown commercially in South Africa, France and North America for its essential oil. (1980). Tagetes oil has a wild, sweet, fruity almost citrus-like smell and is yellow to reddish-amber in color. It is used as a culinary herb in Peru, Ecuador, and parts of Chile and Bolivia. Leaves, stalks and flowers are picked when plants are in seed, mechanically chopped and the oil is then steam-distilled. It is photo toxic and may cause photosensitivity. Tagetes minuta is a pioneer plant and its roots assist in stabilizing disturbed soils. AROMA: Powerful, bittersweet, green, floral. Stems much branched in larger plants and almost woody, ribbed, glabrous, glandular.

Best Coffee Cake, What Is Opening And Closing Rank, Tomato Veggie Pasta Bake, Baked Ricotta Gnocchi, Jack's Frozen Pizza Review, Situation Has Worsened, Brother Laser Printer All-in-one, Even Worse In A Sentence, Sketchup Tips For Beginners, 2007 Toyota Sienna Dashboard Lights, Kart Racing Pro Ps4,